College of Education alumni earn Teacher of the Year awards in Richmond County

AUGUSTA, GA. – Jaguars roared in Richmond County when the Board of Education announced its Teachers of the Year. Of the 57 schools in the county, 18 of them chose Georgia Regents University College of Education graduates as their honorees.

GRU alumni who are Teacher of the Year finalists are: Moswen A. Bonner (B.A., 1990), Willis Foreman Elementary; Inez S. Cutler (B.A., 1995; B.S.Ed., 1998), Tobacco Road Elementary School; Pamela Forston (M.Ed., 1998), Tubman Education Center; Natasha Franklin (B.S.Ed., 2009), Meadowbrook Elementary School; Beverly Franqui (B.S.Ed., 2005), Blythe Elementary School; Marie Gunter (B.A., 2002), Hornsby Elementary; Megan Hand (B.S., 2005; M.A.T., 2008), Diamond Lakes Elementary; Alissa Harley (B.S.Ed., 2008; M.Ed., 2013), Monte Sano Elementary; Kelly Harman (B.S.Ed., 2006; M.Ed., 2009), McBean Elementary; Angela Jenkins (B.S.W., 2007; M.A.T., 2010), Bayvale Elementary; Ann Lewis (B.A., 1997), Murphey Middle School; Roy Lewis (Ed.S., 2010), Richmond Academy; Amy N. McManus (B.S.Ed., 2007; M.Ed., 2010; Ed.S., 2012), Gracewood Elementary; Hillary Murrah (B.A., 2002), Lake Forest Hills Elementary; Nichelle Sherman (B.S.Ed., 2001), Wheeless Road Elementary; Christie Todd (B.S.Ed., 1999; M.Ed., 2003; Ed.S., 2009), Freedom Park Elementary; Tammy D. Walker (M.A.T., 2015), Sand Hills Center; Ruth Waller (B.S.Ed, 2005), Glenn Hills Elementary.

“All of the Teacher of the Year honorees should be congratulated, but we are excited to have these 18 excellent educators as alumni of the GRU College of Education,” said Dr. Zach Kelehear, Dean of the College of Education. “Their work shows that GRU graduates are tireless, innovative and inspire students to be do their best.”

From the finalists, Dr. Phyllis Johnson-Porter was chosen as the Richmond County Teacher of the Year. She will represent Richmond County in November in Atlanta at the state level. In May, the Georgia Department of Education will name the Georgia Teacher of the Year and the Georgia Media Specialist of the Year.

The complete list of Teachers of the Year for Richmond County schools:

  • John T. Baker, Cross Creek High School, Social Studies
  • Terri Belger, Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School, AP Calculus/Algebra
  • Moswen A. Bonner (B.A., 1990), Willis Foreman Elementary, 2nd Grade
  • Sara K. Boozer, Lamar-Milledge Elementary, 5th Grade Science & Social Studies
  • Ted Bowman, Hephzibah Middle School, Engineering Technology
  • Lisa Brown, Westside High School, 9-12th Grades
  • Deborah Butler, Glenn Hills Middle School, Health & Physical Education
  • Niesha C. Carthen, Hephzibah Elementary, 2nd Grade
  • Carol Clarke, A. R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet, Health
  • Shirley Coleman, Spirit Creek Middle School, Computer & Business Education
  • Norma Commings, C. T. Walker Traditional Magnet School, 2nd Grade
  • Inez S. Cutler (B.A., 1995; B.S.Ed., 1998), Tobacco Road Elementary School, 4th Grade
  • Sherry D’Amico, Langford Middle School, Special Education
  • Marlyn Dobson, Richmond County Technical Career Magnet School, 9-11th Grade Literature
  • Linda J. Edmunds, Sego Middle School, 7th Grade English
  • Erica Ellison, Rollins Elementary School, 5th Grade
  • Pamela Forston (M.Ed., 1998), Tubman Education Center, 8th Grade Physical Science
  • Natasha Franklin (B.S.Ed., 2009), Meadowbrook Elementary School, Math & Science
  • Beverly Franqui (B.S.Ed., 2005), Blythe Elementary School, Language Arts & Social Studies
  • Mary Jo Godfrey, Hephzibah High School, 10th Grade Chemistry
  • Renika Green, Tutt Middle School, Special Education
  • Marie Gunter (B.A., 2002), Hornsby Elementary, 3rd Grade
  • Jessica Ham, Warren Road Elementary, 2nd Grade
  • Megan Hand (B.S., 2005; M.A.T., 2008), Diamond Lakes Elementary, 3rd Grade
  • Alissa Harley (B.S.Ed., 2008; M.Ed., 2013), Monte Sano Elementary, 2nd Grade
  • Kelly Harman (B.S.Ed., 2006; M.Ed., 2009), McBean Elementary, Kindergarten
  • Funmilayo Harmon, Jamestown Elementary, K-5 Music
  • Jennifer Helse, Copeland Elementary, Math/Science Teacher
  • Benjamin Isaac, Josey High School, 9th Grade Literature
  • Kristina Istre, Pine Hill Middle School, 6th Grade Science
  • Nakesha Jackson, Wilkinson Gardens Elementary, 4th Grade
  • Belinda A. Jenkins, Morgan Road Middle School, 6th Grade Math & Social Studies
  • Angela Jenkins (B.S.W., 2007; M.A.T., 2010), Bayvale Elementary, 2nd Grade
  • Kathy Johnson, Glenn Hills High School, 9-12th Business Computer Science
  • Nicole Jones, Goshen Elementary, 5th Grade
  • Otis Smart, Jr., Laney High School, 9-12th Grades
  • Gloria N. Kasper, Terrace Manor Elementary, Math, Science, Reading & SS
  • Mamie Kelly, Windson Spring Elementary, 4th & 5th Grade EIP
  • Jennifer Kroger, Garrett Elementary, Kindergarten
  • Latosha Lattimer, Craig/Houghton Elementary, Augmented Teacher
  • Roy Lewis (Ed.S., 2010), Richmond Academy, Dramatic Arts
  • Ann Lewis (B.A., 1997), Murphey Middle School, 7th Grade English
  • Vateesa Mayo, Reynolds Elementary, 3rd Grade
  • Amy N. McManus (B.S.Ed., 2007; M.Ed., 2010; Ed.S., 2012), Gracewood Elementary, 2nd Grade
  • Hillary Murrah (B.A., 2002), Lake Forest Hills Elementary, Pre-K – 5th
  • Heather Poole, Hains Elementary, 1st-2nd Grade
  • Johnson Porter, Jenkins-White Elementary, K-5 Music
  • Marlo Moore Ray, Deer Chase Elementary, K-5 Special Education (Autism)
  • Brenda Ruger, National Hills Elementary, Kindergarten
  • Nichelle Sherman (B.S.Ed., 2001), Wheeless Road Elementary, 5th Grade (Math & Social Studies)
  • Regina Thomas, Butler High School, Band & Chorus
  • Christie Todd (B.S.Ed., 1999; M.Ed., 2003; Ed.S., 2009), Freedom Park Elementary, K-5 (Physical Education)
  • Hiroko Turner, Barton Chapel Elementary School, Media Specialist
  • Tammy D. Walker (M.A.T., 2015), Sand Hills Center, 6th-8th Grade Special Education
  • Ruth Waller (B.S.Ed, 2005), Glenn Hills Elementary,1st Grade
  • Patricia Williamson, Southside Elementary, Kindergarten
  • Gregory Wilson, A. Brian Merry, 2nd Grade

Check Also

WJBF: Mother and daughter share the stage together as college graduates

Lisa Cundey and her daughter Lisa Marie share the same name. On Friday, they’ll also …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *